What we put in our products

Aloe | Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its extraordinary healing, carrier, soothing, moisturizing properties and more. Cosmeceutical Bio-Active Ingredient.

Click here to see our products with Aloe Vera Gel 

Allantoin | Comfrey Root | Root

Allantoin is an herb grown throughout Europe and western Asia and is known for its soothing and smoothing qualities.

Click here to see our products with Allantoin.

Algae | Esculenta | Brown Algae

Developed to nourish and protect the skin, the extract has anti-collagenase and anti-elastase activity to preserve skin elasticity and skin suppleness by reducing elastin and collagen degradation. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 oils to reinforce the skins hydro-lipidic barrier.

Click here to see our products with Algae

Algae Extract | Laminaria | Brown Microalgae

Algae Extract protects the DNA in cells against UV rays and premature skin aging, strengthens the skin’s protective barrier against external irritants and UV rays, and strengthens the skin’s natural protective barrier.

Click here to see our products with algae extract. 

Amygdalus | Sweet Almond Oil | Cold Pressed Nut

Almond oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient, it nourishes and softens the skin, helping to keep it smooth to the touch.

Click here to see our products with Sweet Almond oil

Aniba | Bark and Flower

Aniba helps to revive dry, dull skin, along with scars and skin sensitivities.

Click here to see our products with Aniba

Annuus | Sunflower | Seed

Annuus is an excellent natural emollient.

Click here to see our products with Annuus

Apricot Kernel Oil | Prunus | Pit

This non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) ingredient is skin softening, lubricating and extra nourishing natural vegetable oils.

Click here to see our products with apricot kernel oil. 

Arbutin | Bearberry, Cranberry, Blueberry

Arbutin is the active substance originating from the natural plant and its natural hydroquinones; it is known to produce a lightening and brightening effect to the skin.

Click here to see our products with arbutin. 

Argirelene | Hexapeptide | Plant

This ingredient is derived from natural plant proteins. Evidence from research suggests that after four weeks of treatment Argireline reduces the depth of wrinkles by 16%. Another small study indicates a reduction in wrinkle depth of up to 30% after 30 days of treatment.

Click here to see our products with argirelene. 

Arnica | Flower

Arnica is a herbal extract made from the dried flowers of a mountain-loving plant, it has reviving and firming qualities.

Click here to see our products with arnica. 

Arctostaphylos | Bearberry | Berry

Due to its high content of arbutin and natural hydroquinones, bearberry is known to produce a lightening and brightening effect to the skin.

Click here to see our products with bearberry.

Ascorbate | Vitamin C | Orange

Very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester has anti-oxidant activity, it inhibits lipid peroxidation. It is particularly good for people whose skin is resistant to Vitamin C in the form of ascorbic acid.

Click here to see our products with ascorbate. 

Ascorbic | Vitamin C | Orange Peel

This can preserve cosmetics both in the water phase and in its fat-soluble form. It plays an important role in building collagen, which is the connective tissue that holds us together.

Click here to see our products with orange peel. 

Ascorbyl | L-Ascorbic Acid | Orange Peel

This can preserve cosmetics both in the water phase and in its fat-soluble form. It plays an important role in building collagen, which is the connective tissue that holds us together.

Click here to see our products with L-Ascorbic Acid. 

Ascorbyl | Vitamin C | Fruit

Vitamin C plays an important role in building collagen. It also preserves cosmetics both in the water phase and in its fat-soluble form and helps to increase autoimmune system and shield skin from free readicalization process due to UVA/UVB exposure. It is used in many cosmeutical products to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Click here to see our products with Vitamin C. 

Astaxanthin | Haematococcus | Microalgae

Algae peptides are the cutting edge of ingredients for skin care. These organisms are derived from red sea algae that grows in Hawaii. This ingredient has a very high content of hydroxyproline which is the building block of collagen. When algae peptides are applied directly onto the skin, two things happen that make your skin produce more collagen. First, our skin believes that it has broken down collagen since there is free hydroxyproline in the skin; to compensate for this, our skin makes and forms new collagen. Second, our skin gets a jump start on collagen production, since it already has a hydroxyproline present.

Click here to see our products with microalgae. 

Avocado Oil | Gratissima | Fruit

Avocado oil is an emollient oil obtained by cold pressing the fruit. It has antioxidant properties and is part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of the skin.

Click here to see our products with avocado oil. 

Avocado | Americana | Fruit

Adds richness and moisturizing qualities to cosmetics.

Azelaic | Azelaic Acid | Plant

Among its other uses, Azelaic Acid is used as a topical treatment for rosacea due to its ability to reduce inflammation.

Click here to see our products with Azelaic acid.

Bentonite | Clay

Bentonite is a clay that is an effective skin clarifier. It takes its name from Fort Benton where bentonite deposits are found.

Click here to see our products with bentonite.

Beta Hydroxy Acid | Lactic | Sugar molasses

Naturally occurs in products made by bacterial fermentation. Lactic acid can help reduce the effects of photoaging and can play an important role in the treatment of sun damaged skin.

Click here to see our products with Lactic.

Beta | Beta-Glucan | Oats

An excellent humectant and skin softener that is also known as ‘liquid silk’.

Click here to see our products with Beta-Glucan.

Biotin | Vitamin H/Vitamin B7 | Probiotic fermentation fruits

Biotin D is a part of the B-complex family of vitamins and is also known as Vitamin H. A good source of plant based biotin can be found in cauliflower, bananas, carrots, legumes, and mushrooms. Biotin D is known for it’s hair strengthening properties.

Click here to see our products with Biotin.

Bladderwrack | Vesiculosus | Seaweed

Seaweed is an effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin.

Click here to see our products with Seaweed.

Boron | Boron nitride | Boric Acid

Possesses anti-bacterial properties and is also oil absorbing, glides on smoothly, and offers great make-up adherence.

Click here to see our products with Boron.

Butyrospermum | Shea | Nut

This is an excellent emollient for skin moisturizers made from Mangifolia tree nuts which are high in triglycerides and fatty acids.

Click here to see our products with Butyrospermum

Camphor | Bark

 A natural extract from the camphor tree that is used for its natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects.

Click here to see our products with Camphor.

Candelilla | Candelilla Wax | Leaf

 Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax.

Click here to see our products with Candelilla wax.

Capric/caprylic | Capric/caprylic triglycerides | Nut

 An oily liquid which can be made by the oxidation of octanol for use in perfumery. However, it occurs naturally in palm and coconut oil when used in DeVita Natural Skin Care products and is an excellent humectant.

Click here to see our products with Caprylic trigycerides.

Carnosine | L-Carnosine | Probiotic Fermentation

 Carnosine is a small peptide that contains two amino acids, beta-alanine and histidine. Research shows that regular use should help prevent and treat the appearance of tough, leathery-type skin and improve overall skin condition, as well as to help prevent signs of skin aging from occurring.

Click here to see our products with Carnosine.

Carrageen moss | Chondrus | Red Algae

 Contain proteins, Vitamin A, sugar, starch, Vitamin B1, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. These are all beneficial for skin, either as emollients or antioxidants.

Click here to see our products with Chondrus.

Carota | Carrot Seed Oil | Seed

Carota has a formative effect on the  epidermal skin cells,  stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to  rejuvenate tired, aged,  dehydrated, and  damaged skin, as well as traumatized skin.

Click here to see our products with Carota.

Castor Oil | Ricinus | Castor Bean

 Used in cosmetics as an emollient.

Click here to see our products with Ricinus.

Cellulose | Plant

Any of various fibrous substances derived from the cell walls of plants. Cellulose gum is a natural ingredient that is most often used as a thickener but is also used as a film-forming agent.

Click here to see our products with Cellulose.

Chamomile | Flower

Known for its calming effect, chamomile is soothing and works as anti-inflammatory for the skin and the spirit.

Click here to see our products with Chamomile.

Cherry Bark | Bark

Cherry Bark is an excellent moisturizer, softener, and humectant.

Click here to see our products with Bark.

Chitosan | Chitin | Mushroom

In the presence of other ingredients, chitin builds a natural cell scaffold for skin moisturization and rejuvenation.

Click here to see our products with Chitin.

Sodium Chloride | Sea Salt

Sea salt plays a role in the preservation and stabilization process.

Click here to see our products with Sea Salt.

Cinchona | Bark and Flower

Cinchona extract has long been known for its tonic, antiseptic, and astringent properties for the skin.

Click here to see our products with Cinchona.

Citric | Citric Acid | Fruit

Citric acid is nontoxic and used as a preservative, foam-stabilizer, and pH-adjuster in cosmetics.

Click here to see our products with Citric.

Clay | Montmorillonite | Volcanic Ash

Montmorillonite is an isolate from bentonite and is therefore less drying than conventional clays. The antibacterial effects of montmorillonite are well demonstrated.

Click here to see our products with Montmorillonite.

Cocoa | Cocoa Butter | Nut

This is an oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient with properties similar to those of other nonfragrant plant oils and is part of the natural moisturizing factor of the skin.

Click here to see our products with Cocoa.

Coconut | Fruit

Natural moisturizer and helps to bring a smooth, silky feel to cosmetics. It also works as a natural virus inhibitor.

Click here to see our products with Coconut.

Next >>

 

Comments are closed.