Our Ingredients

 

Carthamus | Safflower | Flower
Cartamus is rich in essential fatty acids that the body requires for healthy cells but cannot produce by itself. These acids preserve the protective function of cell membranes. Skin that does not get enough of these nutrients loses moisture and elasticity, becomes dry and forms wrinkles and fine lines. Fatty acids can prevent skin dryness and help to restore moisture balance.

Click here to see our products with Carthamus

Centifolia | Rose Essential Oil | Flower
The healing virtues of the rose oil have been known since antiquity, it helps soothe dry, sensitive skin.

Click here to see our products with Centifolia

Coffee Bean Extract | Bean
Coffee Bean Extract is nature’s microcirculation stimulant; it helps bring blood flow to the surface of the skin.

Click here to see our products with Coffee Bean.

Collagen | Coneflower
Collagen makes up 70% of the body’s connective tissue in the dermis. Gerontologists have discovered that is where the aging process of the skin takes place. Young connective tissue is made up of soluble collagen whose molecules are disordered in relation to each other. As the skin ages and is exposed to sunlight and chemicals (like makeup, coal tar dyes, etc., and various foods), the soluble collagen becomes ‘cross-linked,’ so the molecules are no longer displaced in relation to each other. Cross-linking makes the collagen insoluble and inflexible and as this happens, the connective tissues becomes strained, dry, wrinkled, and worn.

Click here to see our products with Collagen.

Comfrey Root | Symphytum | Root
An herb grown throughout Europe and western Asia. It is known for its soothing and smoothing qualities.

Click here to see our products with Allantoin.

Copper | Hydrolyzed soy protein and copper chloride
Powerful antioxidant which acts on the body to remove free radicals and help prevent cell structure damage.  Research has shown that copper peptide reverses aging effects on skin, reduces small and large wrinkles, reduces blotchiness and blemishes, improves elasticity, increases keratinocyte and fibroblast production, and thickens the subcutaneous fat layer.

Click here to see our products with Copper.

Cress | Tropaeolum | Leaf
Tropaeolum is known for its skin conditioning, tonifying ,and antimicrobial qualities.

Click here to see our products with Tropaeolum.

Cucumber | Vegetable
Cucumber has soothing effects on the skin and improves moisture retention.

Click here to see our products with Cucumber.

Damascena | Rose Essential Oil | Flower
The healing virtues of the rose oil have been known since antiquity, it helps soothe dry, sensitive skin.

Click here to see our products with Damascena

Dimethicone/vinyl | Silicone
Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer.

A carefully chosen ingredient, as with all ingredients in DeVita Natural Skin Care. A very safe, very large molecule which cannot penetrate the skin but provides a silky, smooth physical barrier that allows for binding within the formulation between silicones and natural lipids resulting in perfect makeup application.

Click here to see our products with Dimethicone.

De-ionized | Water (de-ionized)
 Deionized water, also known as demineralized water, is water that has had its mineral ions removed. Because the majority of water impurities are dissolved salts, deionization produces a high purity water that is generally similar to distilled water and the process is quick and without scale buildup.

Click here to see our products with water.

Diamond | Benzimidazole / diamond copolymer | Polymerization
Diamonds create photoluminescent light-scattering color neutralization through the use of breakthrough chemistry to manipulate incident light by converting invisible UV light to blue light (photoluminescence) and selectively scattering favorable blue and green light. The particles settle in the wrinkle and subtly illuminate a blue glow which decreases the appearance of wrinkles. This leads to youthful looking skin as the appearance of shadows, wrinkles, pigmentations and discolorations are diminished resulting in a dramatically enhanced ‘Soft-Focus Effect’.  No longer are opaque color correctives necessary!

Click here to see our products with Diamond.

DMAE | Probiotic Fermentation
 DMAE provides both long-lasting and instant anti-aging benefits to your skin and body, even giving an ‘anti-aging face lift’ in the right concentrations.

Click here to see our products with DMAE.

Elderberry | Fruit
Elderberry is known to have an anti-inflammatory effect when applied topically onto the skin.

Click here to see our products with Elderberry.

Emblica | Fruit
 Emblica is a patented composition extracted from the plant Phyllanthus emblica. The extract uses a multilevel cascade of antioxidant compounds resulting in a long-lasting and stable antioxidant activity. Recent studies have shown that this natural antioxidant also provides significant skin lightening properties when used in moderate concentrations.

Click here to see our products with Emblica.

Emulsifying wax NF | Vegetable
This is an emulsification ingredient derived from plants.

Click here to see our products with Emulsifying wax.

Epilobium | Canadian Willow
Epilobium has antimicrobial  and anti-irritant properties for skin.

Click here to see our products with Epilobium

Europaea| Olive Oil | Fruit
Europaea is an emollient oil used for mositurizing.  There are also a small number of studies showing that topically applied olive oil can protect against UVB damage. It is a fantastic antioxidant and assuredly it is an excellent moisturizing ingredient.  Also plays a part on the natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

Click here to see our products with Europaea.

Evening Primrose Oil | Oenothera | Flower
The gamma-linoleic acid, linoleic acid and other nutrients in this oil are essential for cell structure and improve the elasticity of the skin. Studies continue to show the list of benefits for EVP will likely become much longer.

Click here to see our products with Oenothera.

Euphrasia | Eyebright| Flower
Euphrasia has anti-inflammatory, soothing, and brightening properties.

Click here to see our products with Euphrasia.

Frankincense | Boswellia | Tree
In skin care, it is used for its soothing and toning properties in lotions and masks and as a skin repairer in anti-aging creams.

Click here to see our products with Boswellia.

Glucosamine | Chinese Foxglove | Herb
Glucosamine strengthens the skin.

Click here to see our products wih Glucosamine.

Geranium Oil | Pelargonium | Flower
Known as astringent, detoxifying, and regenerative, geranium oil may be one of the best oils for diverse skin problems, such as oily or congested skin, inflammations, eczema, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis and is possibly effective in preventing premature aging skin.

Click here to see our products with Pelargonium.

Ginseng | Panax | Root
Panax helps to maintain the skin’s elasticity.

Click here to see our products with Panax.

Glycerin | Vegetable Glycerin | Vegetable
Glycerin is humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, it works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect, it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

Click here to see our products with Glycerin.

Glycerol | Vegetable Glycerol | Vegetable
Sweet, syrupy alcohol that can be produced artificially or is naturally derived from vegetable oils. It has been used in cosmetics for thousands of years as a solvent, plasticizer, humectant, emollient, and lubricant.  See also Glycerin.

Click here to see our products with Glycerol.

Glyceryl | Vegetable Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glycerin is humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, it works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect, it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

Click here to see our products with Glyceryl.

Glycyrrhiza | Licorice | Root
Licorice is an extract that has anti-inflammatory and skin lightening properties.

Click here to see our products with Licorice.

Glycolic Acid | AHA | Fruit
99% of the AHAs included in cosmetics are synthetic. DeVita Natural Skin Care uses 100% naturally sourced alpha hydroxy acids (AHA’s). In low concentrations (less than 3%) AHAs work as water-binding agents. At concentrations over 4% and in a base with an acid pH of 3 to 4, these can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together. The most effective and well-researched AHAs are glycolic acid and lactic acid. AHAs not properly buffered may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation. However, AHAs are widely used for therapy of photodamaged skin, and also have been reported to normalize hyperkeratinization (over-thickened skin) and to increase viable epidermal thickness and dermal glycosaminoglycans content. A vast amount of research has substantially described how the aging process affects the skin and has demonstrated that many of the unwanted changes can be improved by topical application of AHAs, including glycolic and lactic acid.

Click here to see our products with AHA.

Glycolic Acid | Maleic | Apple
Found in various fruits and herbs, Glycolic acid’s are used in masks and moisturizers for their ability to moisturize and exfoliate the skin. Fruit acids are used in concentrations as low as .25% and as high as 8%. The higher concentrations increase the ‘heat’ of the product and the peeling action.

Click here to see our products with Glycolic Acid.

Golden Seal | Hydrastis | Whole Herb
Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, and direct anti-microbial effects.

Click here to see our products with Hydrastis.

Gotu Kola | Asiatica | Herb
With its effect on connective tissue and promoting the synthesis of collagen, thickening of the skin (a great anti-aging property because as we age our skins become thinner), as well as increasing the tensile strength of the skin.

Click here to see our products with Asiatica.

Grape Seed Extract | Vinifera | Seed
Grape Seed Extract is a natural plant substance with concentrated sources of oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPC); OPC has been proven to be even more effective than the antioxidants A, C, and E. During our aging process we produce less antioxidants to combat the daily destruction of our skin by free radicals. Grape Seed Extract helps strengthen our cell membranes from damage caused by these free radicals.

Click here to see our products with Vinifera.

Grapefruit | Paradisi | Fruit
A natural bactericide, preserver, and stabilizer. It is both a tonic and an astringent.

Click here to see our products with Paradisi.

Glycosaminoglycans| Hyaluronic Acid | Probiotic Fermentation
Also known as mucopolysaccharides, these are a fundamental component of skin tissue, and are essentially a group of complex proteins. The use of GAG’s as a moisturizer is based on their action as lubricants for collagen fibers, helping to restrict the conversion of soluble to insoluble collagen. Hyaluronic acid is also offered as a high molecular weight hydrophilic material that functions as a ‘molecular sponge’, allowing for extensive hydration. It can also function as a transdermal delivery system for other ‘actives’ since it forms a matrix on the skin, allowing increased skin penetration due to skin saturation and hydration.

Click here to see our products with Hyaluronic Acid.

Hamamelis | Witch Hazel Extract
Hamamelis has potent antioxidant and anti-irritant properties. It can also help to minimize appearance of large pores and helps remove any excess cleanser from the face in addition to working with pH balance of skin.

Click here to see our products with Hamamelis

Hectorite | Clay
Hectorite is a rare, soft, white clay mineral used in |ab-so-lute|minerals softLINES eye pencils for glideability.

Click here to see our products with Hectorite.

Hesperidin | Orange Peel
Hesperidin methyl chalcone is a flavinoid derived from citrus like oranges and lemons. Hesperidin helps to reduce capillary permeability – which means it helps prevent the tiny blood vessels in the skin around your eyes from leaking. It is this leakage which leads to the dark, bruise-like discolorations we call dark circles. It is also an anti-inflammatory and helps to reduce puffiness and swelling.

Click here to see our products with Hesperidin.

Hydroxymethylcellulose | Natural gelatin from fibrous plants
This is a natural gelatin from fibrous plants that is used as an emulsifier and thickener.

Click here to see our products with Hydroxymethylcellulose.

Iron | Iron Oxides | Oxidation
Cosmetic grade iron oxides are oxidized to remove heavy metals that may be harmful. They produce beautiful earthy colors and perform wonderfully in foundations. They allow us to have a full color palette without the use of synthetic FD & C colors.

Click here to see our products with Iron.

Japanese Green Tea | Camellia | Leaf
Camellia contains polyphenolic antioxidants which play an important role in the prevention of cell damage. It has soothing and moisturizing effects and can also can be used as a preservative in cosmetic products.

Click here to see our products with Camellia.

Jasmine| Jasmine Wax | Flower
Floral wax makes a divine, exotic addition to our lipsticks, creams, balms, and lotions. They lend thickness and slip along with an emollient rich finish and a beautiful aroma!

Click here to see our products with Jasmine.

Jojoba Beads | Esters | Plant
Jojoba esters are mainly used as emollients in skin care products. Here, they are used as the ‘scrubbers’ in our exfoliator.

Click here to see our products with Esters

Jojoba Oil | Simmondsia | Seed
Simmondsia is extracted from the edible seeds of the desert shrub and used as a lubricant and hair conditioner.

Click here to see our products with Simmondsia

Kaolin | Kaolinite | Clay
Kaolin is used in the make of high-grade cosmetics for its drawing capabilities and astringent effect. It is also known as China Clay.

Click here to see our products with Kaolin

Kojic | Kojic Acid | Rise
It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues.  Kojic acid is used in cosmetics to lighten skin and it also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Click here to see our products with Kojic Acid

Lauroyl | Lauroyl lysine | Coconut
Lauroy is USA acquired and used as a preservative because of its anti-microbial activity.

Click here to see our products with Lauroy.

Lavendula | Lavender | Flower
Known for its sweet, floral-herbaceous scent, lavender has significant antiseptic and antibacterial actions which help promote healing. It is for use on all skin types.

Click here to see our products with Lavender.

Lavender | Stoechas | Flower
Contains all of the benefits associated with traditional lavender augustifolia with a unique, relaxing fragrance.

Click here to see our products with Stoechas.

Lecithin (Non-GMO) | Amino Acid
Used as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is high in the B vitamins, choline and inositol and is found in egg yolk and manufactured from soy oil.

Click here to see our products with Lecithin.

Lemonum | Lemon Peel Oil
Lemon peel oil comes from the fruit of the citrus lemon and is known for its astringent and anti-irritant qualities.

Click here to see our products with Lemon peel oil.

Levomenol | Bisabolol | German chamomile
Bisabolol is used for its anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial properties.

Click here to see our products with Bisabolol.

Lycopene | Tomato Fruit and leaves
Lycopene is a carotenoid pigment that has potent antioxidant properties.

Click here to see our products with Lycopene.

Moschata | Rose hip | Flower
Scarlet fruit (called ‘hips’) come from the Dog Rose and has high levels of vitamins.

Click here to see our products with Moschata.

 

<< Back          Next>>